This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Kesgrave CC - 1st XI Vs Nowton CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Suffolk Federation Cup - Federation Cup 2004 - Round 2Date :Saturday 31st July 2004
Toss:Kesgrave CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:30
Ground: Twelve Acre ApproachRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Kesgrave CC - 1st XI - Won by 69 runs
Kesgrave CC - 1st XINowton CC - 1st XI
Score146 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'77 all out (24.2 overs)

Kesgrave CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Hollandb  Scott Barton0000
2Austin Millsct David Meesonb  Tom Wentworth Waites0000
3Clive Baker*†ct David Meesonb  Scott Barton13000
4Steve Smithct David Meesonb  Unsure32000
5David Edwardsnot out44000
6Ray Pettitct Henry Deschb  Mark Turner13000
7Steve Berryb  Mark Turner0000
8Richard Cookb  Mark Turner0000
9M Wyardnot out22000
10Simon Fiskb  Unsure0000
11Andrew Cooknot out0000
Extras       b (5), lb (5), w (10), nb (2)22
Total146
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 James Holland (Unsure-0*); 4-2 Austin Mills (Unsure-0*); 18-3 Clive Baker (Unsure-0*); 71-4 Steve Smith (Unsure-0*); 91-5 Ray Pettit (Unsure-0*); 91-6 Steve Berry (Unsure-0*); 91-7 Richard Cook (Unsure-0*); 146-8 M Wyard (Unsure-0*); 146-9 Simon Fisk (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Scott Barton8415200
2Tom Wentworth Waites8124110
3Edward Desch4028082
4Unsure8131300
5John Nicholls4016000
6Unsure8022010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total4061466102

Nowton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Henry Deschct Clive Bakerb  Simon Fisk19000
2David Meesonct Austin Millsb  James Holland4000
3Tom Wentworth Waitesct James Hollandb  Steve Berry20000
4Andrew Leeksct Clive Bakerb  Simon Fisk0000
5Mark Turnerct Clive Bakerb  James Holland0000
6Graham Mertonct Austin Millsb  Simon Fisk2000
7Edward Deschlbwb  James Holland0000
8Scott Bartonb  James Holland0000
9Unsureb  Andrew Cook0000
10John Nichollsb  Andrew Cook16000
11Unsurenot out4000
Extras       lb (1), w (9), nb (2)12
Total77
Wickets all out
Overs 24.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 David Meeson (Unsure-0*); 25-2 Henry Desch (Unsure-0*); 25-3 Andrew Leeks (Unsure-0*); 27-4 Mark Turner (Unsure-0*); 34-5 Graham Merton (Unsure-0*); 39-6 Edward Desch (Unsure-0*); 39-7 Scott Barton (Unsure-0*); 40-8 Tom Wentworth Waites (Unsure-0*); 61-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 77-10 John Nicholls (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Fisk8411340
2James Holland8227420
3Andrew Cook4.2014220
4Steve Berry4024111
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total24.26771091

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers