This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Battisford & District CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Melton St Audry's CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Suffolk Federation Cup - Federation Cup 2004 - Round 1Date :Sunday 16th May 2004
Toss:Melton St Audry's CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Chilton Fields, StowmarketRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Doug Andrews 63no, partnership of 66 for seventh wkt with Ben Louisson and 41* for ninth wkt with Richard Grubb

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Melton St Audry's CC

Result Summary

Result:    Melton St Audry's CC - 1st XI - Won by 39 runs
Battisford & District CC - Sunday 1st XIMelton St Audry's CC - 1st XI
Score151 all out (37.2 overs) 190 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Melton St Audry's CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Uttinglbwb  David Stephens-Row17000
2Adrian Smithct Unsureb  David Stephens-Row7000
3Simon Lordb  R Dawson1000
4Simon Bloomfieldb  D Virr20200
5Justin Cattermole*ct Unsureb  D Virr5000
6Doug Andrewsnot out63900
7Adrian Barkerrun out (Unsure)6100
8Ben Louissonct Unsureb  B Payne39240
9Shaun Draperb  B Payne1000
10Richard Grubbnot out14100
Extras       b (5), lb (6), w (2), nb (4)17
Total190
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Adrian Smith (Michael Utting-0*); 15-2 Simon Lord (Michael Utting-0*); 55-3 Michael Utting (Simon Bloomfield-0*); 55-4 Simon Bloomfield (Justin Cattermole-0*); 65-5 Justin Cattermole (Doug Andrews-0*); 76-6 Adrian Barker (Doug Andrews-0*); 143-7 Ben Louisson (Doug Andrews-0*); 149-8 Shaun Draper (Doug Andrews-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1R Dawson8124100
2David Stephens-Row8124200
3D Virr5019200
4Craig Morris4032000
5B Payne8043200
6M Virr7039000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets111
Total402192800

Battisford & District CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1P Tankardb  Richard Grubb32410
2Barry Coppingct Doug Andrewsb  Bob Chamberlain6000
3B Paynelbwb  Richard Grubb14100
4R Dawsonb  Richard Grubb22000
5Nick Crameb  Simon Bloomfield35400
6D Munrob  Justin Cattermole4100
7Dave Munro*lbwb  Simon Bloomfield1000
8D Virrb  Adrian Barker6000
9Craig Morrisb  Simon Bloomfield3000
10M Virrb  Adrian Barker7010
11David Stephens-Rownot out0000
Extras       b (6), lb (4), w (7), nb (4)21
Total151
Wickets all out
Overs 37.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

20-1 Barry Copping (P Tankard-0*); 64-2 B Payne (P Tankard-0*); 71-3 P Tankard (R Dawson-0*); 96-4 R Dawson (Nick Crame-0*); 115-5 D Munro (Nick Crame-0*); 130-6 Dave Munro (Nick Crame-0*); 138-7 Nick Crame (D Virr-0*); 144-8 Craig Morris (D Virr-0*); 144-9 D Virr (M Virr-0*); 151-10 M Virr (David Stephens-Row-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Louisson8219000
2Bob Chamberlain8129100
3Richard Grubb7139300
4Adrian Barker6.228200
5Justin Cattermole4021100
6Simon Bloomfield4025300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total37.261511000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers